Reviews by Series

Looking for a specific review? Here is a list of every novel that I have looked at so far, categorised by series. For a list of novels that I have reviewed that do not form part of a series, click [here].

 

Adams, Alane – Legends of Orkney

The Red Sun

 

Adams, Guy – The Change

London: Orbital / New York: The Queen of Coney Island / Paris: A City of Fools

 

Aguirre, Ann – The Razorland Trilogy

Enclave

 

Albert, Melissa – The Hazel Wood

The Hazel Wood

The Night Country

 

Albertalli, Becky – Creekwood

Simon vs The Homo Sapiens Agenda

Leah on the Offbeat

 

Alpert, Mark – The Six

The Six

 

Anderson, Laura Ellen – Amelia Fang

Amelia Fang and the Barbaric Ball

Amelia Fang and the Unicorn Lords

Amelia Fang and the Memory Thief

Amelia Fang and the Half-Moon Holiday

Amelia Fang and the Lost Yeti Treasures

Amelia Fang and the Naughty Caticorns

 

Andieh, Renée – Flame in the Mist

Flame in the Mist

 

Argyle, Amber – Fairy Queens

Winter Queen

Of Fire and Ash / Summer Queen

 

Army, Better Hero – Girlgoyle

Girlgoyle

 

Arthur, C.J. – The Ministry of Curiosities

The Last Necromancer

 

Aveyard, Victoria – Red Queen

Red Queen

Cruel Crown

Glass Sword

 

Ayatsuji, Yukito – Another

Another

Another Episode S/O

 

Bardugo, Leigh – The Grisha

Shadow and Bone

 

Barker, Clive – The Abarat Quintet

Abarat

Days of Magic, Nights of War

 

Bauer, Christina – Fairy Tales of the Magicorum

Wolves and Roses

Shifters and Glyphs

 

Bell, Alex – The Polar Bear Explorers’ Club

The Polar Bear Explorers’ Club

Explorers on Witch Mountain

Explorers on Black Ice Bridge

 

Bende, S.T. – The Elsker Saga

Elsker

 

Bennett, M.A. – S.T.A.G.S

S.T.A.G.S

D.O.G.S

F.O.X.E.S

 

Boecker, Virginia – The Witch Hunter

The Witch Hunter / The Healer

 

Boorman, Kate A. – Winterkill

Winterkill

Darkthaw

Heartfire

 

Bracken, Alexandra – The Darkest Minds

The Darkest Minds

 

Bray, Libba – The Diviners

The Diviners

Lair of Dreams

 

Brennan, Sarah Rees – The Lyburn Legacy

Unspoken

 

Brown, Pierce – The Red Rising Trilogy

Red Rising

 

Bryant, Sarah – Bound

Bound

 

Bunzl, Peter – The Cogheart Adventures

Cogheart

Moonlocket

Skycircus

Shadowsea

 

Burridge, Jay Jay – Supersaurs

Raptors of Paradise

 

Cashore, Kristin – Graceling Realm

Graceling

 

Cass, Kiera – The Selection

The Selection

 

Cawthorn, Scott and Breed-Wrisley, Kira – Five Nights at Freddy’s

The Silver Eyes

The Twisted Ones

The Fourth Closet

 

Cawthon, Scott and Various – Fazbear Frights

Into the Pit

Fetch

1:35AM

Step Closer

Bunny Call

 

Chakraborty, S.A. – The Daevabad Trilogy

The City of Brass

 

Ciccarelli, Kirsten – Iskari

The Last Namsara

 

Clare, Cassandra – The Mortal Instruments

City of Bones

City of Ashes

City of Glass

 

Colfer, Eoin – Artemis Fowl

Artemis Fowl / Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident

 

Collins, Suzanne – The Hunger Games Trilogy

The Hunger Games

Catching Fire

Mockingjay

The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes

 

Comnick, Morgan Straughan – Spirit Vision

Spirit Vision

 

Cope IV, J.T. – Countryside

Countryside: The Book of the Wise

 

Corder, Zizou – Lionboy Trilogy

Lionboy

Lionboy: The Chase

Lionboy: The Truth

 

Córdova, Zoraida – Brooklyn Brujas

Labyrinth Lost

Bruja Born

 

Cornwell, Betsy – Mechanica

Mechanica

Venturess

 

Corr, Katharine & Elizabeth – The Witch’s Kiss

The Witch’s Kiss

The Witch’s Tears

The Witch’s Blood

 

Cowell, Cressida – The Wizards of Once

The Wizards of Once

 

Cross, Kady – The Steampunk Chronicles

The Girl in the Steel Corset

 

Cutter, Leah – The Clockwork Fairy Trilogy

The Clockwork Fairy Kingdom

 

d’Lacey, Chris – The Last Dragon Chronicles

The Fire Within

 

Dare, Will – Dino Riders

How to Tame a Triceratops

 

Dashner, James – The Maze Runner

The Maze Runner

The Scorch Trials

The Death Cure

 

Davis, Aimee – Changing Tides

The Wheel Mages

 

De Castell, Sebastien – Spellslinger

Spellslinger

Shadowblack

Charmcaster

Soulbinder

Queenslayer

Crownbreaker

 

Dean, Cate – The Monster Files

Alex Finch: Monster Hunter

 

Dent, Greg and Morasch, Todd – Sara and the Chimera

A Prison of Light

 

DiTerlizzi, Tony and Black, Holly – The Spiderwick Chronicles

The Spiderwick Chronicles (The Field Guild / The Seeing Stone / Lucinda’s Secret / The Ironwood Tree / The Wrath of Mulgarath)

 

Douglas, Rich – Vampire World

Vampire World

 

Drewery, Kerry – Cell 7 Trilogy

Cell 7

Day 7

Final 7

 

Driver, Sarah – The Huntress

Sea

Sky

Storm

 

Duffie, Nara – The Monster Realm

The Monster Realm

The Three Worlds

 

Eldredge, Genevieve Iseult – The Circuit Fae

Moribund

Derailed / Ouroboros

Dethroned / Inimical

 

Eve, Laure – The Graces

The Graces

The Curses

 

Everest, D.D. – Archie Greene

Archie Greene and the Magician’s Secret

Archie Greene and the Alchemist’s Curse

Archie Greene and the Raven’s Spell

 

Fan, Mary – Flynn Nightsider

The Firedragon

Firedragon Rising

Flynn Nightsider and the Edge of Evil

 

Fitzpatrick, Becca – Hush, Hush

Hush, Hush

 

Fleshman, Coleen – Sinisters

Sinister

 

Fletcher, Tom – The Christmasaurus

The Christmasaurus

The Christmasaurus and the Winter Witch

 

Ford, Lizzy – Omega

Omega Beginnings (Alessandra / Mismatch / Phoibe / Lantos / Theodocia / Niko / Cleon / Herakles)

Omega

 

Forrest, Bella – The Girl Who Dared to Think

The Girl Who Dared to Think

The Girl Who Dared to Stand

The Girl Who Dared to Descend

 

Freeman, Madeline – Shifted

Episodes 1-4

 

Gaber, C.L. – Ascenders

Ascenders: High School for the Recently Deceased

 

Garber, Stephanie – Caraval

Caraval

Legendary

Finale

 

Garlick, Jacqueline E. – The Illumination Paradox

Lumière

 

Giger, S.L. – Heart of Power

Heart of Power: The Siren’s Awakening

 

Giorgio, Melissa – Smoke and Mirrors

The Fading Dusk

 

Goodman, Alison – Lady Helen

The Dark Days Club

The Dark Days Pact

The Dark Days Deceit

 

Gould, Steven – Jumper

Jumper

 

Grant, Michael – Gone

Gone

Hunger

 

Graudin, Ryan – Wolf by Wolf

Wolf by Wolf

Blood for Blood

 

Green, Lisa Gail – Of Demons and Angels

Soul Crossed

Soul Corrupted

 

Green, Sally – The Smoke Thieves

The Smoke Thieves

 

Grey, Melissa – The Girl at Midnight

The Girl at Midnight

The Shadow Hour

The Savage Dawn

 

Hale, Shannon & Dean – The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl

Squirrel Meets World

2 Fuzzy, 2 Furious

 

Hamilton, Alwyn – Rebel of the Sands

Rebel of the Sands

Traitor to the Throne

Hero at the Fall

 

Hartman, Rachel – Seraphina

Seraphina

 

Hatt, Patrick – Max Blizzard

Max Blizzard and the Gem of Camelot

 

Hearn, Lian – Tales of the Otori

Across the Nightingale Floor

Grass for his Pillow

 

Higson, Charlie – The Enemy

The Enemy

The Dead

 

Higson, Charlie – Young Bond

SilverFin

 

Ho, Jo – Chase Ryder

Wanted

 

Holland, Sara – Everless

Everless

Evermore

 

Horowitz, Anthony – Alex Rider

Stormbreaker

Point Blanc

 

Horowitz, Anthony – The Diamond Brothers

The Falcon’s Malteser

Public Enemy Number Two

 

Horowitz, Lauren Bird – The Light

Shattered Blue

 

Hurley, Katherine – The Griever’s Mark

The Griever’s Mark

 

Johnson, Maureen – Shades of London

The Name of the Star

The Madness Underneath / The Boy in the Smoke

The Shadow Cabinet

 

Kagawa, Julie – Shadow of the Fox

Shadow of the Fox

Soul of the Sword

 

Kagawa, Julie – The Talon Saga

Talon

Rogue

Soldier

Legion

Inferno

 

Kawahara, Reki – Accel World

Kuroyukihime’s Return

 

Kawahara, Reki – Sword Art Online

Aincrad

 

Kemp, Laekan Zea – The Girl in Between

The Girl in Between

 

Kenyon, Sherrilyn – The Chronicles of Nick

Infinity

 

Kleck, Sarah – Lakewood

The Concealed

 

Kristoff, Jay – The Nevernight Chronicle

Nevernight

 

Landy, Derek – The Demon Road Trilogy

Demon Road

Desolation

American Monsters

 

Lane, Andrew – Young Sherlock Holmes

Death Cloud

Red Leech

 

Larwood, Kieran – The Five Realms

Podkin One-Ear

The Gift of Dark Hollow

The Beasts of Grimheart

Uki and the Outcasts

 

Leonard, M.G. & Sedgman, Sam – Adventures on Trains

The Highland Falcon Thief

Kidnap on the California Comet

 

Leonard, M.G. – The Battle of the Beetles

Beetle Boy

Beetle Queen

Battle of the Beetles

 

Levine, David D – The Adventures of Arabella Ashby

Arabella of Mars

 

Lindsey, Julie Anne – Calypso

Prophecy

 

Lowe, Ceri A – Paradigm

The Rising Storm

 

Marie, Annette – The Red Winter Trilogy

Red Winter

 

Marlowe, V.B. – The Shadow Pines Trilogy

Shadow, Shadow

 

Martin, Dustin – Halfway Heroes Trilogy

Halfway Heroes

 

Martin, N.P. – The Watchers

Hell is Coming

 

Maxwell, Lisa – Sweet Unrest

Sweet Unrest

Gathering Deep

 

Mayhew, John – The Mortlock Books

Mortlock

 

McManus, Karen M – One of Us Is Lying

One of Us Is Lying

One of Us Is Next

 

Mead, Richelle – Vampire Academy

Vampire Academy

 

Meyer, Marissa – Renegades

Renegades

Archenemies

 

Meyer, Marissa – The Lunar Chronicles

Cinder

 

Meyer, Stephenie – The Twilight Saga

Twilight

New Moon

Eclipse

Breaking Dawn

The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner

Life and Death: Twilight Reimagined

 

Muchamore, Robert – CHERUB

The Recruit / Class A

 

Murgia, Jennifer – Forest of Whispers

Forest of Whispers

 

Ness, Patrick – Chaos Walking

The Knife of Never Letting Go

The Ask and the Answer

 

Nicholson, William – Wind on Fire Trilogy

The Wind Singer

Slaves of the Mastery

 

Nimmo, Jenny – Children of the Red King

Midnight for Charlie Bone

Charlie Bone and the Time Twister

 

Noël, Alyson – The Immortals

Evermore

 

Omer, Michael – Narrowdale

Sleepless

 

Palmer, R.E. – The Never Dawn Trilogy

The Never Dawn

 

Pardoe, Anthony – Star Sapphire and the Land of Gems

The Ride of Doom / The Raging Torrent / The Crystal Cavern

 

Patrick, Amy – The Hidden Trilogy

Hidden Deep

 

Patton, Ripley – The PSS Chronicles

Ghost Hand

 

Pickens, Shelley R. – The Haunting of Secrets

The Haunting of Secrets

 

Pitcher, Chelsea – The Last Changeling

The Last Changeling

The Last Faerie Queen

 

Pollock, Tom – The Skyscraper Throne

The City’s Son

The Glass Republic

Our Lady of the Streets

 

Powell, Christie Valentine – The Spectra: Keita’s Wings

The Spectra Unearthed

The Spectra United

 

Priest, B.E. – Southwind Knights

Southwind Knights / The Queen of Grass and Tree / Scion of the Wood / Heir Expectant / Fire from the Ashes

 

Price, Leah – The Faire Pendant Series

The Tale of Atterberry

 

Pullman, Philip – His Dark Materials

Northern Lights

The Subtle Knife

The Amber Spyglass

Lyra’s Oxford / Once Upon a Time in the North / The Collectors

 

Pullman, Philip – The Book of Dust

La Belle Sauvage

The Secret Commonwealth

 

Purdy, Rebekah L – The Winter People

The Winter People

The Summer Marked

 

Rades, Alicia – Crystal Frost

Fire in Frost

Desire in Frost

Inspired by Frost

 

Rae, Nikki – The Sunshine Series

Sunshine

Sun Poisoned

 

Rasheed, Leila – At Somerton

Secrets and Sapphires

Diamonds and Deceit

 

Reeve, Philip – Mortal Engines Quartet

Mortal Engines

 

Riggs, Ransom – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

Hollow City

 

Riordan, Rick – Percy Jackson and the Olympians

The Lightning Thief

 

Rohan, Jason – Sword of Kuromori

The Sword of Kuromori

The Shield of Kuromori

The Stone of Kuromori

 

Ryan, Sara – Battle Hall Davis

Empress of the World

 

Salisbury, Melinda – The Sin Eater’s Daughter

The Sin Eater’s Daughter

The Sleeping Prince

The Scarecrow Queen

 

Scarrow, Alex – TimeRiders

TimeRiders

Day of the Predator

 

Schwab, V.E. – Monsters of Verity

This Savage Song

 

Segran, S.S. – Aegis League

Aegis Rising

Aegis Incursion

 

Seymour, Ingrid – Djinn Empire

One Wish Away

Two Hearts Asunder

Three Words Promised

 

Seymour, Ingrid – Ignite the Shadows

Ignite the Shadows

 

Seymour, Jeff – Soulwoven

Soulwoven

Soulwoven: Exile

 

Shan, Darren – The Demonata

Lord Loss / Demon Thief

Slawter / Bec

 

Shan, Darren – The Saga of Darren Shan

Vampire Blood Trilogy (Cirque du Freak / The Vampire’s Assistant / Tunnels of Blood)

Vampire Rites Trilogy (Vampire Mountain / Trials of Death / The Vampire Prince)

 

Shusterman, Neal – Arc of a Scythe

Scythe

Thunderhead

The Toll

 

Silver, Eve – The Game

Rush

 

Sim, Tara – Timekeeper

Timekeeper

Chainbreaker

Firestarter

 

Smith, L.J. – Vampire Diaries

The Awakening / The Struggle

The Fury / The Reunion

 

Snicket, Lemony – A Series of Unfortunate Events

The Bad Beginning / The Reptile Room / The Wide Window

The Miserable Mill / The Austere Academy / The Ersatz Elevator

The Vile Village / The Hostile Hospital / The Carnivorous Carnival

The Slippery Slope / The Grim Grotto / The Penultimate Peril

The Unauthorized Autobiography / The Beatrice Letters

The End

 

Solter, Doug – Skid

Skid

 

Somper, Justin – Vampirates

Demons of the Ocean

Dead Deep / Tide of Terror

Blood Captain

 

Stephens, John – The Books of Beginning

The Emerald Atlas

 

Stiefvater, Maggie – The Wolves of Mercy Falls

Shiver

 

Stradling, Rita – The Deception Dance

The Deception Dance

 

Swykert, D.J. – Maggie Elizabeth Harrington

Maggie Elizabeth Harrington

 

Takeuchi, Yoshikazu – Perfect Blue

Perfect Blue: Complete Metamorphosis

 

Tamaki, Mariko – Lumberjanes

Unicorn Power!

The Moon Is Up

The Good Egg

Ghost Cabin

 

Tanigawa, Nagaru – Haruhi Suzumiya

The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya

 

Taylor, G.P. – The Shadowmancer Quartet

Shadowmancer

Wormwood

Tersias

 

Taylor, Laini – Daughter of Smoke and Bone

Daughter of Smoke and Bone

Days of Blood and Starlight

Night of Cake and Puppets

Dreams of Gods and Monsters

 

Taylor, Laini – Strange the Dreamer

Strange the Dreamer

Muse of Nightmares

 

Taylor, Thomas – The Legends of Eerie-on-Sea

Malamander

Gargantis

 

Terry, Teri – Dark Matter

Contagion

 

Tetley, Rachel – Underworld Chronicles

Guardian of the Underworld

Book of Light

 

Townsend, Jessica – Nevermoor

Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow

Wundersmith: The Calling of Morrigan Crow

 

Turner, Megan Whalen – The Queen’s Thief

The Thief

 

Udogu, Kenechi – The Mentalist Series

Aversion / Sentient / Broken Ties

 

Various – Official Minecraft Novels

Minecraft: The Island

 

Warner, Tiana – Mermaids of Eriana Kwai

Ice Massacre

Ice Crypt

Ice Kingdom

 

Weatherly, L.A. – The Broken Trilogy

Broken Sky

 

Westerfeld, Scott; Lanahan, Margot; and, Biancotti, Deborah – Zeroes

Zeroes

 

Wilson, Mark – Din Eidyn Corpus

dEaDINBURGH: Vantage

 

Wilson, S.M. – The Extinction Trials

The Extinction Trials

The Extinction Trials: Exile

The Extinction Trials: Rebel

 

Winn, Sheridan – The Sprite Sisters

The Circle of Power

The Magic Unfolds / The Secret of the Towers

 

Wrath, Kate – E

E

 

Wrede, Patricia C – The Enchanted Forest Chronicles

Dealing with Dragons

 

Wu, Brian W. and Spotson, Scott – My Wizard Buddy

My Wizard Buddy / Wizard Planet / Target: Earth

 

Yolen, Jane – The Pit Dragon Chronicles

Dragon’s Blood

 

Young, Moira – The Dustlands Trilogy

Blood Red Road

Rebel Heart

Raging Star

 

Zeman, M.Y. – Chronicles of a Wererabbit

Snowball: Chronicles of a Wererabbit

Snow Bunny: Chronicles of a Wererabbit

Snow Island: Chronicles of a Wererabbit

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Blog Stats

  • 93,915 awesome people have visited this blog
<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: